Healthy Families Healthy Futures Society
man_with_baby_2.jpg

Privacy Policy

 

We take your privacy seriously

Healthy Families Healthy Futures will ensure that when personal information is collected directly from an individual, they are appropriately informed of the purpose for which the information is collected, the specific legal authority for the collection, the title, business address, and business telephone number of an officer or employee of Healthy Families who can answer the individual’s questions about the collection.

How is the data used?

Healthy families will use personal information only:

How will the data be disclosed?

Healthy Families will only disclose personal information as provided under Sections 38, 40, or 41 of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

How accurate is the data?

Healthy Families will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it uses when making a decision that directly affects an individual is accurate and complete.

How long will the data be kept?

Healthy Families will retain for at least one year after use an individual’s personal information that was used in making a decision that directly affected the individual.

What about if there are corrections?

An individual has a right, subject to very narrow exception of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, to request correction to their personal information. Healthy Families must either make the correction or make note of the request and notify the individual of the action taken by Healthy Families. Healthy Families must also notify any other body or third party to whom the personal information has been disclosed in the year prior to the correction or notation.

Is the data secure?

Healthy Families will protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent the risk of unauthorized access, use, disclosure or destruction.